Privacy Policy

Members Own Health Funds Respects Your Privacy

Members Own Health Funds Ltd ("Members Own") is committed to complying with its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"), as well as any applicable State and Territory legislation relating to health records.

This privacy policy ("Policy") applies solely to Members Own, and not to any of our member funds.  Our member funds have their own privacy policies.

Collection of your Personal Information

Voluntary disclosure

We collect and hold personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) which you provide to us voluntarily when making an enquiry or application via our contact centre or at www.membersown.com.au ("Website"), and in any subsequent correspondence or discussions with us. 

In order to provide you with services, which may include issuing you with an insurance policy on behalf of one of our member funds, we may request and collect from you personal details such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, gender, marital status and details of your dependents (if any), date of birth and Medicare number, as well as details about your previous health fund and information relating to any Government rebates which may be applicable to you.  If you chose to use Members Own to purchase an insurance policy with one of our member funds, we will also collect from you payment information such as your payment card number, bank account number and/or account details.

The personal information we request from you is collected so that we may provide you with services and respond to your queries.  If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to issue an insurance policy to you or provide you with any other of the service(s) you require.

Health and other Sensitive Information

In order to receive some of our services, including advice regarding which insurance policies may be right for you, or if you wish to take out a policy with a member fund via Members Own, we may also collect health information (as defined in the Privacy Act) from you.  This may include information about any ongoing health conditions or illnesses which are relevant to your health insurance policy, details of certain medical services which you require (eg obstetrics services) and lifestyle information such as the amount of exercise you do and whether or not you smoke. 

If you are a member of, or are interested in becoming a member of, any of our member funds which are only available to members of trade unions or other professional or trade associations and you discuss this with us, you will be disclosing sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) to us. 

In this Policy, references to "personal information" include references to health information and other sensitive information, where applicable. 

Collection from third parties

In some circumstances, where it is not reasonable or practicable for us to collect information from you directly, we may collect personal information about you which is provided to us by a third party, such as where a family member makes an enquiry on your behalf.  If you provide us with personal information regarding a third party, including a family member or other dependent, you must ensure that you have that person's consent to disclose that information to us, and you should tell that person about this Policy.

In limited circumstances we may also acquire personal information which is publically available, such as from websites or public searches, or from contact lists acquired from third parties.

Collection via our Website

We may collect (or be provided with) personal information each time you use our Website.  This includes information collected using third party tools such as Google Analytics, for the purpose of analysing traffic to our Website.  We also use cookies or similar technology to identify you from other visitors to the Website, and to collect and store information regarding the features you use on our Website.

We may collect information such as your IP address, device type, browser type, the website you visit immediately before the Website, location data, the pages you access on the Website, mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity, keystroke information that you enter on the Website and any other technical information collected by your operating system, browser or device.   

In relation to Google Analytics, you can opt out of the collection of this information by following the instructions at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Collection via our Contact Centre

Calls to our contact centre are recorded, for training and quality purposes as well as for disclosure to members funds, as explained below.  We will also collect the phone number which you use to call our contact centre.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

How we use your personal information

The personal information that we collect and hold is generally used for the purpose of providing services to you, including by responding to, or facilitating a response to, your queries and providing information regarding, and facilitating comparisons between, our member funds, issuing insurance policies on behalf of our member funds, resolving any complaints and issues you raise with us, and contacting you to follow up with any queries or issues.

Direct marketing

Your personal information may also be used to enable us to promote and market services and products that we and our member funds offer and which we consider may be of interest to you.  If you do not want us to contact you about these products and services, please indicate this on the query form on our Website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

Disclosure to our Member Funds

We may disclose your personal information, including health information and payment details, to our member funds.  This information will only be disclosed if it helps us and/or your member fund to issue an insurance policy to you, to be of better service to you or to facilitate a response to your queries, including by helping our members contact you in order to respond to your queries directly.  Any information that we disclose to a member fund is collected and managed by that fund and will be subject to that organisation's privacy policy.

Recordings of any calls you make to our contact centre may also be disclosed to your member fund, for auditing purposes.

Disclosure to other third parties

We may also need to disclose your personal information:

  • to third party organisations who provide services to Members Own, including hosting, data processing, website development services and other outsourced services, as well as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.  These service providers may be located outside of Australia, in countries including the USA, in which case we will need to transfer your personal information outside of Australia; and
  • to enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations, comply with legal process and respond to requests from Governmental and other public authorities.

Other than as expressly noted in this Policy, we do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We take care to ensure the personal information you give us on our website is protected.  Members Own takes reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure, interference and modification when in our possession.

Your personal information which we hold is stored in private electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Other websites

You can access external websites (including our member funds' websites) by clicking on the links we provide. These other websites are not subject to this Policy and Members Own is not responsible for the collection, use, storage or disclosure of personal information by the providers of those websites. 

Please refer to the privacy policies on any third party websites for details of how your personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed when accessing those websites.

Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold about you is as accurate, up to date and complete as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact our Privacy Officer at any time, using the details set out below, and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates of the Members Own Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time.  Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page so please check back frequently.

How to Contact our Privacy Officer

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about this Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer by email on privacy.officer@membersown.com.au or by telephone on 1300 34 34 36.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we manage your personal information or any access or correction request we will address your complaint in accordance with the following process. 

If you have a complaint, we request that you initially contact our Privacy Officer by email on privacy.officer@membersown.com.au or by telephone on 1300 34 34 36 and request a resolution.  Our Privacy Officer will try to resolve the matter within five business days.  If we cannot resolve your complaint within five business days, it will be referred to one of our managers. 

When we make our decision we'll also tell you about your right to take your matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC") or an applicable Office of the Health Services Commissioner ("OHSC") (where your complaint relates to health information) in case you are not satisfied with the outcome.  At this time, we will also give you more information about any applicable time limits for applying to the OAIC or an OHSC.  Also, if you have not received a response of any kind to your complaint within 30 days, then you have the right to take the matter directly to the OAIC. 

The contact details of the OAIC are:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney New South Wales 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au